Awarded contract

Treatment of Food Waste (TFW) - Mini Competition AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 159,375
Topic
Refuse recycling services
Published
2 November 2020

Tender description

The Council was seeking bids from suitably experienced Contractors to treat approximately 1,500 tonnes per annum of food waste (EWC 20 01 08) which will be delivered to the Contractor’s facility by the Council (or hauliers acting on its behalf) in enclosed hooklift containers. Competition was run under Scotland Excel (SXL) Framework Agreement, Treatment of Organic Waste 08-16,Lot 1 Food Waste (Service Model A) The contract period shall be from 02/11/2020 until 30/11/2021 with an option for an extension period of up to a maximum of twelve (12) months, subject to mutual agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Treatment of Food Waste (TFW) - Mini Competition AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.