To complete a research and planning report project to develop an outdoor digital connectivity network to power the AR and related Smart Phone functions.
Details
- Published
- 2 November 2020
- Submission
- 13 November 2020
- Source
- Ireland
Tender description
Kilkenny LEADER Partnership (KLP) is leading an initiative to develop the Lingaun Valley in the southwest County Kilkenny- southeast County Tipperary region as a visitor destination. The proposal is based, in large part, on the extensive number, of high-prestige outdoor heritage sites that exist in the region, and the close synergy that the potential of the region has with Fáilte Ireland’s brand destination: Ireland’s Ancient East. KLP has led the commissioning of the development of a smart phone application that will use innovative ‘augmented reality’ (AR) to facilitate the interpretation of three heritage sites to the non-expert visitor. The ‘Lingaun Valley AR App’ will permit the interpretation of heritage artefacts in the following sites in the region: 1. Knockroe Passage Tomb. 2. Kilkeiran High Cross Complex. 3. Kilamery High Cross and churchyard. While each of these sites currently has sufficient average ambient digital connection to operate the AR app effectively, KLP is investigating the intensification of the digital connectivity to ‘future-proof’ the app, based on the potential increase in functionality of the system. As part of the that exercise KLP is issuing a ‘request for tender’ (RFT) from suitably qualified and experienced parties to complete a research and planning project to develop an outdoor digital connectivity network to power the AR and related Smart Phone functions. • Digital connectivity to service the AR app in 13 specific heritage sites. 1. Knockroe Passage Tomb. 2. Kilkeiran High Cross Complex. 3. Kilamery High Cross and churchyard. 4. Kilcash Castle 5. Ormonde Castle, Carrick-on-Suir 6. Ahenny High Cross 7. Ormonde Quarry, The Slatequarries 8. Victoria Quarry, The Slatequrries 9. Slievenamon summit cairn 10. Kilmacoliver Hill 11. Owning Portal Tomb 12. Kildalton College (Bessborough House) 13. Windgap Village (‘Grotto’ and Lakeside Café) • General Smart Phone and handheld device connectivity the AR app in the wider Lingaun Region.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 November 2020
About the buyer
Kilkenny Leader Partnership Company is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kilkenny-leader-partnership-company.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kilkenny-leader-partnership-company.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kilkenny-leader-partnership-company.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kilkenny-leader-partnership-company.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kilkenny-leader-partnership-company.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kilkenny-leader-partnership-company.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to To complete a research and planning report project to develop an outdoor digital connectivity network to power the AR and related Smart Phone functions., ranked by notice volume.
- 322£92.5bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
