Awarded contract

Third party audit of power curve for tidal power plant

Details

Supplier(s)
DNV -GL
Value
EUR 8,529
Topic
Expert witness services
Published
5 November 2020

Tender description

We are looking for a third-party verification or assessment of the power curve and power production performance of our DG100 tidal power plant that we aim to install in the Faroe Islands in 2020. We are looking for an independent third-party verification or assessment of the power production performance of one or two of our DG100 tidal power plants that we aim to install in the Faroe Islands in 2020. We want the power production performance assessment to be guided by DNVGL-ST-0164 section 18.9.1, and prefer that the procedure of EC TS 62600-200:2013 be followed as far as practical. Please see the Technical Specification for details. To clarify, we are not looking for a certification of the DG100 power plant according to DNVGL-SE-0163 or similar. We would prefer the verification or assessment report to be completed during autumn 2020. Lot 1: We are looking for an independent third-party verification or assessment of the power production performance of one or two of our DG100 tidal power plants that we aim to install in the Faroe Islands in 2020. We want the power production performance assessment to be guided by DNVGL-ST-0164 section 18.9.1, and prefer that the procedure of EC TS 62600-200:2013 be followed as far as practical. Please see the Technical Specification for details. To clarify, we are not looking for a certification of the DG100 power plant according to DNVGL-SE-0163 or similar. We would prefer the verification or assessment report to be completed during autumn 2020.. Please note that Minesto is a private company and does not qualify as a “contracting authority” as defined in Directive 2004/18/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council. Minesto may therefore choose not to fully comply with requirements on contracting authorities as described in WEFO and EC guidelines.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published5 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

MINESTO UK LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71319000 · Expert witness services
  • 71356000 · Technical services
  • 79132000 · Certification services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to MINESTO UK LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.