Tender for Alteration, Adaption, Extension & Refurbishment Works, Hurst Grange Park Coach House, Hill Road, Penwortham
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Rosslee Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 557,544.03
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Building alteration work
- Published
- 2 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
South Ribble Borough Council is inviting tenders for the alteration, adaptation and general refurbishment of the historic Coach House building within Hurst Grange Park, Hill Road, Penwortham, Preston PR1 9XH, as detailed more fully in the Specification. In addition to the works to the main building, there is an existing 1960s double garage that is to be demolished and a rear boundary wall is to be extended so as to create a new secure, rear courtyard with glazed canopy over and additional tools/storage space and a workshop. The external spaces are to receive new paving with areas prepared ready for planting by others. A rear garden space is to be enclosed by metal railings and include a paved sensory path, bog garden and macadam surfacing. The majority of the funding for the project is from a National Lottery Heritage Fund grant awarded in March 2020. Interested bidders should register their interest via the Chest at www.the-chest.org.uk in order to access the full specification and invitation to tender documentation. The deadline for expressions of interest is 5pm Friday 11th September 2020. Completed tender documents must be submitted and received via the Chest by no later than 12 Noon Wednesday 16th September 2020
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 November 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 May 2022
About the buyer
South Ribble Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for Alteration, Adaption, Extension & Refurbishment Works, Hurst Grange Park Coach House, Hill Road, Penwortham.
- Open tender
Minor Works (Disabled Facilities Grants) DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works (Disabled Facilities Grants) DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Ribble Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
