Awarded contract

Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items

Details

Topic
Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items
Published
6 November 2020

Tender description

Casing materials for deep geothermal development, in 4 lots or as a complete package, to be supplied and delivered (DDP) to Eden Geothermal Ltd, PL24 2SG, UK. Package B: Supply and delivery (DDP) to Eden Geothermal of intermediate casing: 1) Size — 13 3/8"; quality — L-80; weight (lbs/ft) — 61; length — 950 m; range — R3; coupling — BTC; ID (in) — 12 515; Collapse rating — 115 bar; burst rating — 310 bar; body yield strength — 634 ton. 2) Size — 13 3/8"; quality — L-80; weight (lbs/ft) — 68; length — 360 m; range — R3; coupling — BTC; ID (in) — 12 415; collapse rating — 156 bar; burst rating — 346 bar; body yield strength — 705 ton. 3) Size — 13 3/8"; quality — L-80; weight (lbs/ft) — 72; length — 330 m; range — R3; coupling — BTC; ID (in) — 12 347 special drift 12.25"; collapse rating — 184 bar; burst rating — 371 bar; body yield strength — 754 ton. — all casing material must be unused, seamless casing manufactured in accordance with API 5CT/5L latest edition, — all casing material must come with material and mill certification. Mill must have a valid API licence, — an independent API Inspection at the mill or at supplier’s yard is required. Package C: supply and delivery (DDP) to Eden Geothermal of production casing: 1) Size — 9 5/8"; quality — L-80; Weight (lbs/ft) — 40; length — 1 480 m; range — R3; coupling — BTC; ID (in) — 8 835; collapse rating — 213 bar; burst rating — 396 bar; body yield strength — 415 ton. 2) Size — 9 5/8"; quality — L-80; weight (lbs/ft) — 40 or 43.5 or 47; length — compensating joints 15-20 m 3 pcs; range — R1; coupling — BTC; ID (in) — 8 835; collapse rating — 213 bar; burst rating — 396 bar; body yield strength — 415 ton. 3)Size — 9 5/8"; quality — L-80; weight (lbs/ft) — 43.5; length — 530 m; range — R3; coupling — BTC; ID (in) — 8.755; collapse rating — 263 bar; burst rating — 436 bar; body yield strength — 456 ton. 4) size — 9 5/8"; quality — L-80; weight (lbs/ft) — 47; length — 860 m; range — R3; coupling — BTC; ID (in) — 8.681; collapse rating — 328 bar; burst rating — 473 bar; body yield strength — 493 ton. — all casing material must be unused, seamless casing manufactured in accordance with API 5CT/5L latest edition, — all casing material must come with material and mill certification. Mill must have a valid API license, — an independent API Inspection at the mill or at supplier’s yard is required. Package D: supply and delivery (DDP) to Eden Geothermal of production special casing: 1) Casing size (in) 9 5/8"; quality — HC-L80 or similar material with comparable or better properties no P110 accepted; weight (lbs/ft) — 47; length — 1 350 m; range — R3; Coupling — BTC; ID (in) — 8.681; collapse rating — 489 bar; Burst rating — 473 bar; body yield strength — 493 ton. — all casing material must be unused, seamless casing manufactured in accordance with API 5CT/5L latest edition, — all casing material must come with material and mill certification. Mill must have a valid API license, — an independent API Inspection at the mill or at supplier’s yard is required. Package A: supply and delivery (DDP) to Eden Geothermal of surface casing: 1) Size — 20"; quality — K-55; weight (lbs/ft) — 94; length — 260 m; range — R3; coupling — BTC or alternatively Big Omega (only complete 20" string); ID (in) — 19 124; collapse rating — 36 bar; burst rating — 145 bar; body yield strength — 672 ton. 2) Size — 20"; quality — K-55; weight (lbs/ft) — 106.5; length — 95 m; range — R3; coupling — BTC or alternatively Big Omega (only complete 20" string); ID (in) — 19 000; collapse rating — 53 bar; Burst rating — 166 bar; body yield strength — 764 ton. — all casing material must be unused, seamless casing manufactured in accordance with API 5CT/5L latest edition, — all casing material must come with material and mill certification. Mill must have a valid API licence, — an independent API Inspection at the mill or at supplier’s yard is required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published6 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Eden Geothermal Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44160000 · Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Eden Geothermal Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.