Installation of Solar PV Panels at five Worcestershire County Council corporate sites. - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- INECO Energy
- Value
- GBP 132,218
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- Published
- 3 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Worcestershire County Council invite suitable, qualified and experienced registered Solar Panel PV Installers to carry out the installation of Solar Panels at five corporate sites. Worcestershire County Council (WCC) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to undertake the supply and installation of solar photovoltaic panels, inverters, optimisers and associated monitoring equipment. This project aims to provide a return on investment of less than 8 years in order to provide financial and carbon savings to the council for a period of between 25 and 40 years. Worcestershire County Council is seeking to include the work in this tender in an application for grant funding from the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF). Tenderers are therefore advised that the work may be subject to the award of grant funding. Site Visit: Ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the Works within a live public building. Arrangements / Appointments for a site visit: Contact the Place Partnership Project Energy Officer, Robert Edwards - Mobile: 07734 777428 Email: robert.edwards@placepartnership.co.uk Ellie Dallimore - Mobile: 07710 067256 Email: ellieg.dallimore@placepartnership.co.uk Failure to book a site visit appointment may result in access to the site being refused. It is appreciated that due to the current restrictions of COVID-19 site access will be limited. Form of Contract: The appointment of a contractor will be under a turnkey arrangement using JCT Minor Works 2016 with design It is the tendering contractor's responsibility to ensure all design proposals are compliant with all relevant British Standards and Building Regulations. To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. No tender can be considered to be accepted until such time as the particular tenderer has been notified. If a tender is accepted there will not be a contract until the Authority's offer has been accepted by the tenderer. Worcestershire County Cou...
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 December 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Installation of Solar PV Panels at five Worcestershire County Council corporate sites. - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Installation of Solar PV Panels at five Worcestershire County Council corporate sites. - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 1,509£117.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
