Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 549,600
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 November 2020
- Submission
- 6 January 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service. Project Description Swindon Borough Council is looking to procure a Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service that will provide the following: • LOT 1 - Healthwatch Service The service will be am independent champion for people who use health and social care services. By understanding the needs, experiences and concerns of people who use health and social care services and to speak out on their behalf. • Lot 2 - NHS Advocacy Service Provide a free, independent and confidential advocacy service to the residents of Swindon. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 36 months commencing 1st April 2021 with the option to extend for a further 12 months as per the contract terms and conditions. Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 6th January 2021, 1200:00:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 15th December 2020, 1200:00:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarifications questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: PG00167 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.</p> Keywords: Healthwatch , Advocacy , NHS
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 January 2021
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
236 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
