Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Thurrock Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 14,445,265
Topic
Health services
Published
4 November 2020

Tender description

There is an intention from the commissioner to continue to work with the incumbent, Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (Inclusion Thurrock), as a significant system mode NHS Thurrock Clinical Commissioning Group (‘CCG’), will be awarding a contract for the provision of IAPT and recovery college services for a duration of up to 36 months commencing 1 April 2021, with an option of a further 24 months extension, to reflect the ambitions of the NHS LTP for MH. This will ensure return on investment, alignment with Place based Alliance development ambitions and emphasis on partnership approach. There is an intention from the commissioner to continue to work with the incumbent, Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (Inclusion Thurrock), as significant system model has been designed around integrated Mental Health provision that the incumbent has co-developed with commissioners over the last 6 years to support the ambitions of the commissioners and the NHS Long Term Plan: the ambition for the NHS LTP is to ‘establish new and integrated models of primary and community mental health care to support at least 370 000 adults and older adults per year who have severe mental illnesses by 2023/24, so that they will have greater choice and control over their care, and be supported to live well in their communities.’ Collaboratively delivering the key functions of Assessment and Interventions, coordination and care planning and community connection would ensure improvement of quality of care, maximising continuity of care, promoting of holistic prevention with a focus on evidence-based psychological and/or pharmacological treatment offers and reduce inequalities based on inclusivity. This integrated model has been developed around a partnership approach at all levels of care including working with the newly formed Primary care networks, secondary care and multi-disciplinary teams from the local authority, community providers and acute setting. The model has been set in train and will develop further over the next few years providing benefits to patients, the population and provide value for money (VfM) for the wider health economy. The delivery timescales mandated in relation to successfully bidding for and then subsequently implementing integrated primary care and community funding were ambitious, reflecting the importance attached to further roll out of an integrated approach to mental health. The CCGs were expected in their funding application to reflect how the offer is integrated with the existing local offer. NHSE/I set a clear expectation that a broad coalition of partners spanning a range of settings, local authorities including public health, the voluntary sector, primary care and local providers collaborate with CCGs in steering and supporting local implementation. There are significant mobilisation risks, particularly around workforce recruitment and training to secure competent staff at the appropriate levels of seniority to successfully deliver mental health integration in Mid and South Essex. All senior roles must be recruited to and in training by January 2021. The scale of work includes: working in partnership within the provider, PCN and Local Authority environment to deliver a capable workforce, recruiting staff to teams, supporting staff through training, ensuring the ability to mobilise the appropriate blend of clinical and administrative personnel to deliver the integrated model. The proposed contractual term is for a period of 3 years with an option to extend by a further 2 years. In accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the services covered by the arrangement may change and expand as the integrated model develops.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published4 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Thurrock Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.