Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cloverleaf Advocacy 2000 Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,750,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 November 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council is prepared to receive tenders for the Rotherham Advocacy Service which will be subject to the information provided within the specification and tender documentation. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 1 April 2020 and will run for a period of 3 years of the initial contract term making the expiry date 31 March 2023. The contract will have an option to extend by 2 x 12 months extensions at the sole discretion of the Council making the latest possible end date 31 March 2025. Tenderers are advised that the budget available for the provision of this contract is between GBP 280 000 and GBP 350 000 per annum. The Council has undertaken a robust costing exercise and is confident this value range is achievable. It is therefore expected that submissions are received within this affordability envelope. The Council is prepared to receive tenders for the Rotherham Advocacy Service which will be subject to the information provided within the specification and tender documentation. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 1 April 2020 and will run for a period of 3 years of the initial contract term making the expiry date 31 March 2023. The contract will have an option to extend by 2 x 12 months extensions at the sole discretion of the Council making the latest possible end date 31 March 2025. Tenderers are advised that the budget available for the provision of this contract is between GBP 280 000 and GBP 350 000 per annum. The Council has undertaken a robust costing exercise and is confident this value range is achievable. It is therefore expected that submissions are received within this affordability envelope. This contract contains both a ‘block’ purchasing element and a ‘spot’ purchasing element. Block purchasing: The value of the Block will include a total of 600 hours of Independent Advocacy per month. There is a maximum budget of GBP 277 000 per annum for the ‘Block’ element available. Any bid/s received in excess of this figure will be deemed unaffordable and therefore will not be considered any further. Bids received below GBP 226 000 per annum will require clarification and may be considered as an abnormally low tender which may result in elimination from the process. Spot purchasing: The subcontracted element of this service will be ‘spot’ purchased by the hour. At least 50 % of the community advocacy demand will be subcontracted to specialist organisations whose remit is directed towards the relief by reason of disability and concern particular to a client group. Independent Advocacy which is commissioned to be delivered outside a 20 mile radius of the centre of Rotherham (see map — Appendix 3) will be subcontracted to advocacy organisations that meet the required standards. Independent Advocacy commissioned in excess of the volume of the ‘block’ will be ‘spot’ purchased and delivered by the lead provider. This agreement is for the sole use of RMBC. No other public sector bodies will have access to any agreement that results from this ITT. The current provider of this service considers the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by the Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 apply to this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 February 2020
- Completed: Award published6 November 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
