Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 November 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Government has directed all Councils to provide accommodation for rough sleepers in their area during the pandemic. In addition, the Councils Covid-19 response plan is structured around five themes including ensuring vulnerable people get the health and care they need. Due to the speed of the outbreak and urgent nature of the requirement to accommodate rough sleepers across the District there was no time for the Council to tender for this accommodation. The total spend on this service across hotels and accommodation providers is expected to be up to GBP 1 million to March 2021. As this is higher than the EU Light Touch Regime procurement threshold of GBP 663 540 the Council will follow the government Procurement Policy Note 01/20 (procuring urgently due to Covid) and publish an award notice on OJEU. The Council is permitted to do this using regulation 32(2)(c) under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Government has directed all Councils to provide accommodation for rough sleepers in their area during the pandemic. In addition, the Councils Covid-19 response plan is structured around five themes including ensuring vulnerable people get the health and care they need. Due to the speed of the outbreak and urgent nature of the requirement to accommodate rough sleepers across the District there was no time for the Council to tender for this accommodation. The total spend on this service across hotels and accommodation providers is expected to be up to GBP 1 million to March 2021. As this is higher than the EU Light Touch Regime procurement threshold of GBP 663 540 the Council will follow the government Procurement Policy Note 01/20 (procuring urgently due to Covid) and publish an award notice on OJEU. The Council is permitted to do this using regulation 32(2)(c) under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 March 2020
- Completed: Award published6 November 2020Current notice
About the buyer
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
