Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1,965,483
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 November 2020

Tender description

Local Authorities have been instructed by the DHSC to deliver a designation scheme, with the Care Quality Commission (CQC), of premises for people leaving hospital who have tested positive for Covid-19 and are transferring to a care home. This is to be set up in an effort to keep patients discharged from hospitals from spreading the virus more widely. Local Authorities and CCG’s were instructed to identify sufficient designated accommodation to meet current and future demand over Winter in their local area and notify CQC of the details of these facilities as soon as possible and ideally by 16 October 2020. Expressions of Interest were invited by the Council, on 16 October 2020, from Care Home Providers that were willing to become a 'Designated Accommodation'. Following receipt of EOI's the Council followed the requirements of the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication procedure Reg 32(2)(c). The anticipated commencement date for the Contract is 16 November 2020. The expiry date for the Contract is 31 March 2021, with the option to extend for a further period, or for successive periods, up to 2 years from the actual Contract commencement date. The estimated value of the services to be awarded is approximately GBP 982 741.76 over the maximum Contract period of 2 years (the estimated cost of the initial 20 week contract is GBP 188 988.80). Expressions of Interest were invited by the Council, on 16 October 2020, from care home providers that were willing to become a 'Designated Accommodation'. Following receipt of EOI's the Council followed the requirements of the negotiated procedure without Prior Publication procedure Reg 32(2)(c). The anticipated commencement date for the contract is 16 November 2020. The expiry date for the contract is 31 March 2021, with the option to extend for a further period, or for successive periods, up to 2 years from the actual contract commencement date. The estimated value of the services to be awarded is approximately GBP 982 741.76 over the maximum contract period of 2 years (the estimated cost of the initial 20 week contract is GBP 188 988.80).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 November 2020

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.