Education and training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 11,100,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 6 November 2020
- Submission
- 7 December 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
AEB is seeking to raise the profile of adult learning to provide a viable option for our residents to re-train, move on and move up. For a number of years, the AEB has focused on basic and low-level skills which coupled with funding cuts has limited the impact of this vitally important programme. Through this tender exercise the WMCA is seeking to integrate its successful construction gateway programme into AEB to provide sustainability for this programme. This procurement will establish a suite of AEB service contracts, with a total estimated value of up to GBP 3.7 million for the initial 12-month contract. There will be in opportunity to extend this contract on an annual basis for a further two one (1) year periods. Thus the total contract period is 36 months and the total contract value is GBP 11.1 million. There is a virtual Q/A Session scheduled for 12 p.m., Tuesday 17 November, see the ITT Letter for more. AEB is seeking to raise the profile of adult learning to provide a viable option for our residents to re-train, move on and move up. For a number of years, the AEB has focused on basic and low-level skills which coupled with funding cuts has limited the impact of this vitally important programme. Through this tender exercise the WMCA is seeking to integrate its successful construction gateway programme into AEB to provide sustainability for this programme. This procurement will establish a suite of AEB service contracts, with a total estimated value of up to GBP 3.7 million for the initial 12-month contract. There will be in opportunity to extend this contract on an annual basis for a further two one (1) year periods. Thus the total contract period is 36 months and the total contract value is GBP 11.1 million. There is a virtual Q&A Session scheduled for 12 p.m., Tuesday 17 November, please see the ITT Letter for more detail. This Invitation to Tender has been issued by Schools’ Buying Club (SBC) as agent of West Midlands Combined Authority.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 December 2020
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
