Community Collections Service
Details
- Buyer
- capitalEsourcing
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 2 November 2020
- Submission
- 16 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Westminster City Council (WCC) requires a service to support London with collecting deceased individuals from various locations in London including but not limited to homes, nursing homes or hospices, to a suitable facility for storage. This service is being provided to assist 33 London Boroughs with their excess deaths in their communities and to ensure the deceased are treated with respect and dignity whilst ensuring that respect of the beliefs of the individual and their families is embedded within the service. The Provider is required to deliver the Services at a range of sites within the boundaries of the 33 London boroughs and up to 10 miles outside of the M25 This will be a framework agreement with up to 10 Suppliers. No quantities are guaranteed and no minimum spend is guaranteed. The estimated framework value is based on the full 24 month framework duration. Additional information: This framework is available to all London Boroughs including the City of London Corporation. Details are provided in the specification. Clause 9.2 of the Specification included with the tender documents is to be amended from: Each CCSP must be able to provide at least 3 suitable vehicles crewed with drivers and their assistants as detailed in the Standard Operating Procedures. To: Each CCSP must be able to provide at least 2 suitable vehicles crewed with drivers and their assistants as detailed in the Standard Operating Procedures. Virtual briefing is available to interested parties on Monday 9th November at 18:00 and Thursday 12 November at 18:00. Please log onto the portal using this link www.capitalesourcing.com for further information. If you have any issues registering or logging on to the portal, please contact the capitalEsourcing Helpdesk: 0800 069 8630.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 November 2020
About the buyer
capitalEsourcing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Collections Service.
- Open tender
Panel for Sports Club Physiotherapists
- Open tender
Health Checks DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to capitalEsourcing.
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
