Awarded contract

CE-96-20 - Community Based Hearing Support Service

Details

Supplier(s)
SISG Charity
Value
GBP 148,500
Topic
Hearing aids
Published
3 November 2020

Tender description

The Service will provide a “Community Hearing Support Service” comprising of 10 (3 hours per session) sessions, the frequency of which shall be monthly, to be delivered to members of the public across 10 fixed locations in North (including Arran), East and South Ayrshire. The Service Provider’s chosen venues within these fixed locations shall be flexible and all venues must be risk assessed and be able to demonstrate that social distancing measures are in place, regarding Covid-19 (Coronavirus). It is intended that the Service Provider shall look to be creative in the manner in which it raises awareness of sensory loss, with a specific focus on auditory loss; promoting independence in community. It is also anticipated that people shall be more independent and be able to self-care with regard to their auditory loss. Capacity to do this shall be developed through volunteering to enable NHS hearing aid wearers maintain their hearing aid in their local communities. It is intended that the service shall raise awareness of sensory loss and of services available specifically, to those with auditory loss. The Service shall promote independence and participation in the community. Activities will include replacing tubing and hearing aid batteries, offering peer support to give service users confidence to manage their hearing aids.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published3 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33185000 · Hearing aids
  • 33185100 · Parts and accessories for hearing aids
  • 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

230 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CE-96-20 - Community Based Hearing Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.