Closed tender

CAMBRIDGESHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE DESIGN & BUILD OF A COMMUNITY VEHICLE PROJECT

Details

Value
GBP 27,500
Topic
Mobile library vehicles
Published
2 November 2020
Submission
20 November 2020

Tender description

We are seeking a Contractor to adapt a mobile library vehicle into a travelling community space that can be used to deliver community outreach activities. The vehicle is currently fitted with a range of shelving and book display towers, a main desk and a small seating bench. We would like to remove these and create a fresh, new multi-functional space that can be used for a variety of activities. This is a pilot project, using an existing CCC vehicle, to test the benefit of taking services directly into communities. Therefore, to ensure best value, the design must be attractive and functional but also economical.Interested parties should submit a draft design for a multi-functional space that includes, but is not limited to, the following functional elements: Internal space As a minimum the internal space would have:  Areas for displaying posters, leaflets and other information.  Space for up to 6 people*, or 5 people and 1 wheelchair user, to sit and work on laptops. This could be achieved via fitted seating and tables or moveable furniture with appropriate storage. Our preference is for free-standing furniture that can be used both inside and outside the vehicle, with appropriate storage space, but we are open to alternatives.  Storage to safely secure up to 10 laptops and other workshop equipment.  Hot water making facilities and a small fridge. The vehicle is already fitted with auxiliary batteries and power sockets. The vehicle is fitted with a stair lift and the internal space must accessible for wheelchair users.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 November 2020

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144760 · Mobile library vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CAMBRIDGESHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE DESIGN & BUILD OF A COMMUNITY VEHICLE PROJECT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CAMBRIDGESHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE DESIGN & BUILD OF A COMMUNITY VEHICLE PROJECT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,684
    £136.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.