Awarded contract

Business Analyst - discovery and review of physical files

Details

Supplier(s)
LHi Group Ltd
Value
GBP 22,100
Published
2 November 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work The Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport is looking for a business analyst to understand user requirements for the use, reuse and management of DCMS' physical information estate and test, develop and implement new processes in support of the development of a revised physical files management strategy. Specialist role Business analyst Expected Contract Length 3 months Latest start date Monday 21 September 2020 Maximum Day Rate £350 subject to experience Early Market Engagement None Who Speclialist Work With Role will work within the IT and records team, reporting to the Head of Information Governance, working closely with users across the business. What Specialists Work On 1. Understand DCMS’ current physical file estate, including files held onsite and in off-site storage 2. Work with users in gathering business requirements for physical file creation, use and reuse 3. Work with subject experts to gather requirements on DCMS' obligations for managing physical files 4. Make recommendations to find further opportunities to maximise the value from our information 5. Review current processes for managing, selecting and reviewing physical files, gather requirements and develop new processes Skills & Experience • Ability to capture and analyse user needs using range of tools and techniques • Ability to translate user stories and propose services to meet these needs • Ability to assess feasibility and operational impact of different solutions • Identify and explore opportunities for service and business improvement, to unlock maximum value • Experience of forming effective working relationships with key stakeholders and colleagues • Ability to communice complex information including excellent verbal and written skills • Experience of working on Agile development projects and applying agile methodology to work • Self-motivated, detail-oriented, and able to manage multiple priorities simultaneously Nice to Haves • Experience of working with information management systems and projects • Understanding of legal obligations for managing information • 1 years experience as a business analyst in government Work Location Role is based at 100 Parliament Street, London SW1A 2BQ, remote working is also possible Working Arrangments This role is customer facing and will require liaison with users either onsite or remotely via online collaboration tools or video conferencing. No expenses are applicable as part of this engagement. This is a full time role (5 days per week/37 hours). However, flexible arrangements are possible. Security Clearance SC will be required No. of Specialists to Evaluate 5 Cultural Fit Criteria • Works well in a collaborative agile team • Familiar with developing services and solutions, where agile development methodologies have been applied • Happy working independently and take responsibility for your work • Flexible in adapting to changing circumstances as the project develops • You will be an excellent communicator and share knowledge with the team • Challenge the status quo and strive for business improvement Assessment Method • Interview • Scenario or test Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is the quoted day rate negotiable? The rate has been set based on industry standards and cost will be considered as part of the criteria for assessment 2. Is there a current incumbent? No, there is no incumbent 3. Is there any flexibility to increase the day rate? The rate has been set based on industry standards and cost will be considered as part of the criteria for assessment 4. Does the day rate include agency fees (total charge) or is this the pay rate? It is the total fee 5. Is there a current incumbent? No, there is no incumbent 6. What is the maximum rate for this role? The rate has been set based on industry standards and cost will be one consideration as part of the overall criteria for assessment 7. Is there an incumbent? No, there is no incumbent 8. Can you tell me if there is an incumbent? No, there is no incumbent 9. Please can you confirm if there is a current incumbent in the role and whether they will be applying? No, there is no incumbent 10. Please can you confirm if a SC clearance be conducted after securing this role if the individual doesn't have it? As this role is for a short time frame, we will not conduct SC clearance for an individual 11. Is SC clearance required before starting the role or you maybe willing to sponsor the candidate? As this is a short time frame, we will not conduct SC clearance for an individual 12. Would you accept a CTC cleared candidate ? Due to the nature of the role, we are ideally looking for a candidate who already has SC

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 November 2020

About the buyer

Department for Culture, Media & Sport is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Business Analyst - discovery and review of physical files, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,270
    £16.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.