Awarded contract

Business Analyst (Business process analysis for NICE Connect Programme Delivery)

Details

Buyer
National Institute for Health and Care Excellence
Value
GBP 52,000
Published
4 November 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work The supplier will map existing processes to agreed levels, as well as performing process analysis to identify opportunities for productivity gains and cost saving. Specialist role Business analyst Expected Contract Length 5-6 months Latest start date Monday 4 November 2019 Maximum Day Rate £500 (excluding VAT) Who Speclialist Work With Digital Services is a team of c. 60 digital professionals that design, develop and maintain NICE’s portfolio of digital services including the NICE website, Pathways and NICE Evidence Services. The specialist will work as part of a multi-disciplinary team within digital services and will work closely with other teams within NICE as part of the process analysis activity. What Specialists Work On 1. Produce a suite of models detailing as-is business processes and interdependencies. 3. Link process models to data flows and data models. 4. Support the development of a process architecture. 5. Identify and document as-is process pain points and opportunities for efficiencies and cost saving. 6. Capture processes measures and identify instances where measures are lacking. 7. Where applicable conduct time and motion, value-stream mapping or other appropriate exercises. 8. Transfer knowledge to in-house business analysts. 9. Identify resources and measurement units for use in running process model simulations using software. 10. Report and present findings to senior stakeholders. Skills & Experience • Experience of observing users to map as-is activities and processes including linked relationships. • Experience of identifying where and how processes/activities can be transformed and/or automated to create business efficiencies such as saving cost and increasing productivity. • Experience of identifying bottlenecks, delays, manual overhead and the root causes of why activities/processes are not as efficient and lean as they could be. • Experience of considering the 'big picture' across multiple processes and activities and identifying what can be standardised, consolidated, removed etc. • Experience of conducting baseline process measurements such as time and motion studies, value-stream mapping and/or other relevant approaches. • Experience conducting process analysis using the BPMN 2.0 modelling standard • Ability to communicate and build rapport with staff at all levels. • Ability to model processes to visually articulate tasks and activities. • Ability to use a value/outcomes-based focus in their work. • Ability to listen and paraphrase or summarise stakeholder views. • Ability to think critically and identify assumptions and ask challenging questions with an unbiased approach. • Ability to use and apply industry standard process modelling software appropriately. Work Location Level 1A, City Tower Piccadilly Plaza Manchester M1 4BT Working Arrangments The specialist will be based onsite in the Manchester office. Additional T&Cs Additional clause will be added to govern using the NICE servers and not allowing any data on personal laptops / equipment No. of Specialists to Evaluate 6 Cultural Fit Criteria • Collaborative working, sharing knowledge with NICE • Transparent and shared decision-making • Proactive approach to problem sharing • Learning culture, adopting lessons learned throughout the project Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 45% Cultural fit 5% Price 50% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there a current incumbent and if so will they be reapplying? No. This is a new requirement 2. Can you please confirm if this role is inside or outside of IR35? NICE has done a pre-engagement test using the HMRC Employment status tool, the result on the test is "The intermediaries legislation does not apply to this engagement" 3. Is the position inside/outside IR35? NICE has done a pre-engagement test using the HMRC Employment status tool, the result on the test is "The intermediaries legislation does not apply to this engagement" 4. Does this role fall within IR35? NICE has done a pre-engagement test using the HMRC Employment status tool, the result on the test is "The intermediaries legislation does not apply to this engagement" 5. Would there be consideration for remote working? As the bulk of the work required is to engage with stakeholders, this needs to be done at the NICE Manchester office, we therefore can only consider 1 day of remote working per week (4 on-site). 6. Would there be potential for extension beyond 6 months? No, we do not envisage this work going beyond 6 months at this time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 November 2020

About the buyer

National Institute for Health and Care Excellence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Business Analyst (Business process analysis for NICE Connect Programme Delivery), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Institute for Health and Care Excellence.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.