Building surveying services
Details
- Buyer
- University of York
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Fire-detection systems
- Published
- 6 November 2020
- Submission
- 10 December 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of York (‘the University’) is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of passive fire protection assessments services (‘the Services’) in accordance with the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents which can be accessed at:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home. the University intends to award successful tenderers a place on a Framework Agreement (‘the Framework’) which the University shall use to award contracts to deliver the required services. The University of York (‘the University’) is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of passive fire protection assessment services (‘the Services’) in accordance with the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents which are available to download from the specified tender portal, In-Tend. The successful tenderers will be awarded a place on a Framework Agreement (‘the Framework’) to deliver the required Services. The three highest scoring tenderers will be awarded a placed on the concluded framework in ranked order. The services required shall include survey work to be conducted throughout the University’s existing buildings and shall be focused on inspection and assessment of existing fire safety measures, and providing reports and recommendations detailing any remedial work required. The contract shall run for an initial period or 2 years, with an option to extend the contract for a maximum extension term of up to 2 years. The services are to be delivered within the University of York Campus sites (https://www.york.ac.uk/map/) covering ongoing fire assessment services conducted throughout the University estate, focusing on existing buildings and the type, condition, and existence of fire stopping measures. In order to provide potential service providers an idea of the estimated scale of the contract, tenderers are advised that the current GIA of the University of York estate is approximately 350 000 m2, spread mainly across the two locations of Campus West and Campus East at the York site. The initial phase of the project covers the sites specified within Appendix 1 of the invitation to tender documents. Further phases of work will be commissioned through the framework to provide sufficient confidence that passive fire protection measures are adequate throughout the University Estate. The current estimated project budget is GBP 100 000 p.a. for the Services, however this annual budget may increase with time. These estimated costs are being provided as a guide only and the University is unable to commit to any level of spend through the concluded contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 December 2020
About the buyer
University of York is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
- 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
- 71315100 · Building-fabric consultancy services
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71315400 · Building-inspection services
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 75251110 · Fire-prevention services
- 79311000 · Survey services
- 79311300 · Survey analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building surveying services.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to Building surveying services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of York.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
