ASC0262 - Framework Agreements for the provision of Domiciliary Support Service 2020 Lot 1 - General Domiciliary Support in Leicester City
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 November 2020
- Submission
- 4 December 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Leicester City Council ('the Authority') working with Leicester City NHS Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) invites Tenders for the provision of Domiciliary Support Service 2020 Lot 1 - General Domiciliary Support in Leicester City ('the Service').</p> <p> </p> <p>The Authority wishes to ensure that its procurement opportunities are open to small and micro local enterprises and voluntary and community sector organisations as it appreciates the very important role they play in the local economy. Tenders from these organisations are particularly welcomed. The Authority encourages consortium or sub-contracting arrangements for this procurement opportunity.</p> <p> </p> <p>The provision of Domiciliary Support Service 2020 Lot 1 - General Domiciliary Support in Leicester City is an Open Framework Agreement and in this present context, Lot 1 is a list of assessed and approved providers. A current list of providers (25) is already in place for Lot 1. This further opening of the Framework is to grow this list of providers that the Commissioner can work with from 25 to 33. Please note that the new 8 providers’ ranks on the Framework will be from 26 to 33. The Authority reserves the right to increase the number of providers added to this Lot 1 list during this tender exercise in light of emerging demands during the procurement timeframe.</p> <p> </p> <p>The initial term of the Framework Agreements will be from 1<sup>st</sup> April 2021 to 9<sup>th</sup> October 2022 with an option to extend for a further period or periods up to 6<sup>th</sup> October 2024.</p> <p> </p> <p>A Tenderers Information Session is being held on the 11th November 2020. Further details regarding how to register for this session is contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation.</p> <p> </p> <p>The proposed service is based on current and known funding allocations. These could alter through the life of the contract in light of changes in future local and central government funding. The contract value assigned to this service is £23.8 million per annum, £83.3 million for the full 18-month contract period plus the option to extend for a further 2 years.</p> <p> </p> <p>The Authority is conducting this procurement under the Light Touch Regime for Social and Other Specific Services, as set out in the Public Contract Regulations 2015, at Section 7 (Regulations 74 to 77) and Schedule 3. The procurement process will not be conducted under the Public Contract Regulations 2015; however, it will be similar to that of an Open procedure. The Process will, unlike an Open Procedure, include the flexibility, as allowed under the Light Touch Regime with various evaluation stages as detailed in this Invitation to Tender documentation.</p> Keywords: Domiciliary, Support, Domiciliary Support, Domiciliary Support Service
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 December 2020
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ASC0262 - Framework Agreements for the provision of Domiciliary Support Service 2020 Lot 1 - General Domiciliary Support in Leicester City.
Related topics
Topics related to ASC0262 - Framework Agreements for the provision of Domiciliary Support Service 2020 Lot 1 - General Domiciliary Support in Leicester City, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
