7012 Qualification System for Mechanical & Electrical Consultancy Services
Details
- Published
- 6 November 2020
- Submission
- 18 February 2022
- Source
- Ireland
Tender description
Iarnród Éireann (IE) invites Applications from suitably qualified companies to participate in the Pre-Qualification process to establish a qualification system for Mechanical & Electrical Design Consultancy Services requirements that may arise. The Qualification system will require the services of a mechanical & electrical consultant to provide call off support on various projects throughout the Irish railway network. The call-off tenders will primarily require support for mechanical, electrical and telecommunications work element at design and/or construction stages with the successful appointed consultant for each call-off contract reporting directly to Manager, Mechanical/Electrical & Utilities, Design & Construction, New Works, Engineering & New Works Building, CIÉ Works, Inchicore, Dublin 8. The consultancy services will typically include but are not limited to the following: 1. New train stations - mechanical, electrical and telecom installations; 2. Refurbishment and upgrading of existing train stations and buildings; 3. Train Depots & services for train maintenance such as fuelling, water, vacuum discharge systems, fume extraction systems, train wash systems, electrical services etc.; 4. Office accommodation and facilities for staff; 5. M&E design services for various bus stations and maintenance depots (Bus Éireann and Dublin Bus) may also be required; 6. Utility design and specification; 7. General Specifications, Reports, Drawings & pricing summaries for tender documents; 8. Production of maintenance contracts; and 9. Safety documentation for Mechanical, Electrical & Utilities. Under the proposed Qualification system, requirements will be tendered individually on a call-off basis to those Consultants appointed to this Qualification system. However there is no undertaking given by Iarnród Éireann that all of the services outlined above will be tendered under this Qualification system. Iarnród Éireann may at its discretion and where considered appropriate
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 February 2022
About the buyer
Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 7012 Qualification System for Mechanical & Electrical Consultancy Services , ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.
- 37£26.4m
- 22£1.4bn
- 8—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
