Awarded contract

201105 - Flu Vaccines

Details

Published
5 November 2020

Tender description

The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust requires a supplier to provide a regular supply of Influenza Vaccines The requirement is for the supply of the Quadrivalent Inactivated Seasonal Influenza Vaccine (intramuscular). We also require a non-ovalbumin type vaccine as an alternative for allergy sufferers. Vaccines must be provided in a prefilled syringe and must not contain thiomersal. The Trust currently has 5,000-5,500 staff, with an average uptake of 4,000 vaccines per year. The supplier must be able to guarantee supply of a minimum of 4,000 vaccines delivered each year. The contract will run for three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to two (2) further periods of twelve (12) months. Goods will be called-off as and when required. The Trust does not guarantee any level of business or exclusivity arising from this opportunity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 December 2020

About the buyer

East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.