Expired contract

UK SBS PR20054 CLARA PHASE NOISE ANALYSER

Details

Value
GBP 130,576.8
Duration
6 months
Topic
Instruments for measuring quantities
Published
26 October 2020

Tender description

***PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION*** **The final date and time for the submission of bids is 31/08/2020 at 11:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal.** This requirement is for the design, manufacture, delivery and installation of a Low Noise Phase Noise Analyser to be used in verifying and fault finding various components on the CLARA accelerator located at the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) STFC Daresbury Laboratory. The UKRI- STFC is seeking to purchase a phase noise analyser system, to measure the noise performance of various CW and pulsed radio frequency systems in the carrier frequency range 3-12 GHz. The instrument will be utilised for development, debugging and maintenance of mainly but not limited to the timing distribution, synchronisation, laser, and RF acceleration systems on CLARA (Compact Linear Accelerator for Research and Applications). The CLARA accelerator consists of many components; oscillators, timing systems, RF and laser systems that must work together to produce a very high quality electron beam. In order to meet this requirement, specific components and systems must be characterised so that sources of noise can be diagnosed and solutions implemented that reduce noise effects to a level that provides optimum machine stability. CLARA has set a target timing stability for the electron beam of <10 fs. The RF system is locked to a 10MHz low noise oscillator that is multiplied up to many intermediate frequencies. The laser system operates at 83 MHz in pulse train mode. An ultra-stable mode-locked laser utilised in a synchronisation system under development has repetition rate of 250 MHz. The RF reference system operates at 2998.5Mhz CW mode while other parts of the systems, in particular the high power RF system, operate in a pulsed mode (0.5-5 us pulse duration) at up to 400 Hz. The power level at different stage of the systems varies by up to 60dB, e.g. higher order harmonics extracted from laser are in range of -25dBm, while the pickoffs from high power RF system have large signals of the order of +25dBm. The noise contribution from individual components in the systems needs to be measured to debug and minimise overall system noise, requiring additive measurement capability. For the full Specification, please see document UK SBS PR20054 Specification, and any other relevant supporting information. Additional information: How to Apply: UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta e Sourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta e-Sourcing portal please use the link https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta e-Sourcing portal and wish to participate in this procurement please use the link https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and follow the instructions to 'Login'. Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using Access Code: DMC235M2F3

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published26 October 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38340000 · Instruments for measuring quantities

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.