Awarded contract

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

Details

Supplier(s)
Bam Nuttall Ltd
Value
GBP 1,299,986
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
26 October 2020

Tender description

Thanet District Council is seeking to select and appoint a suitably qualified contractor to supply and install a floating vessel in the form of a pontoon or barge at the Port of Ramsgate. The vessel will form a commercial aggregate berth which will be sited within the Port estate. The berth will be used for the import of aggregates at the Port of Ramsgate and will serve coaster type vessels. This berth will be fitted with an aggregate conveyor by a third party following the completion of the contracted works. Thanet District Council is seeking to select and appoint a suitably qualified contractor to supply and install a floating vessel in the form of a pontoon or barge at the Port of Ramsgate. The vessel will form a commercial aggregate berth which will be sited within the Port estate. The berth will be used for the import of aggregates at the Port of Ramsgate and will serve coaster type vessels. This berth will be fitted with an aggregate conveyor by a third party following the completion of the contracted works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published26 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.