Supply and delivery of 18 off rugged notebooks (Toughbooks)
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Computer equipment and supplies
- Published
- 29 October 2020
- Submission
- 6 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Forest Research is seeking fully inclusive fixed price quotations for the supply and delivery of the following: 1) 18 (eighteen) x Panasonic CF-20 Mk2 Toughbooks, with a minimum of 8GB RAM and 4G; each with extended 5-year warranty plus accidental damage. 2) The following accessories (quantities unknown as yet): a) In car chargers b) Spare batteries c) Port replicators. All equipment new (not used or reconditioned) and delivered to Forest Research at Alice Holt Lodge, Wrecclesham, nr Farnham, Surrey GU10 4LH. Delivery is required as soon as possible. QUOTATION REQUIREMENTS: A) Itemised fixed prices inclusive of packaging and delivery (DDP). B) Prices for the accessories to be per single item plus quantity price breaks for volume. C) Prices to be quoted ex VAT and based on payment of the price in full on delivery. D) Clearly state the delivery lead time. E) State period of validity of the quote. F) Include full product specification for the goods offered. Choice of supplier will be based on lead time and price. Additional information: Please submit your quotation by email to Lisa Canning (lisa.canning@forestresearch.gov.uk) by 12.00hrs on Friday 6 November 2020. Late submissions will not be considered. Any questions regarding this request for quotation should be made by email to Lisa Canning, and no later than 10.00hrs on Thursday 5th November 2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 November 2020
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and delivery of 18 off rugged notebooks (Toughbooks).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 207£6.3bn
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
