Social work and related services
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Value
- GBP 2,100,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 26 October 2020
- Submission
- 30 November 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Wakefield Council is seeking providers to deliver services categorised as ‘social and other specific services’ under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘PCR 15’) and are therefore subject to the Light Touch Regime (‘LTR’) under PCR 15. The Council intend to make provision for the Service divided into 5 Lots under a PDPS taking advantage of significant flexibilities provided under the LTR. CCS guidance on LTR defines ‘Pseudo’ as a practice in the LTR that inevitably looks and feels similar to the provision prescribed in the main rules in PCR 15, but is not substantively subject the formal procedural rules under PCR 15. Therefore, for the avoidance of doubt, requirements of Reg 34 of PCR 15, (‘Dynamic purchasing systems: General features’) do not apply to this public contract. Service Providers may be appointed to the PDPS under one or more lots. New applicants may be appointed throughout the lifetime of the PDSP. Please see tender documentation for further details. The service will provide support in the home to children and young people with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). The primary intention is to give the carer a regular break or means of respite from his/her duties in order to maintain the child or young person within their own home. Providers will be advised of the level of support required for each individual, based on assessed needs. The Council will order the Service via direct award arrangements under this agreement by following the ordering procedure as set out in the tender documentation. The service will provide support in the home to children and young people with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). The primary intention is to give the carer a regular break or means of respite from his/her duties in order to maintain the child or young person within their own home. Providers will be advised of the level of support required for each individual, based on assessed needs. The Council will order the Service via direct award arrangements under this agreement by following the ordering procedure as set out in the tender documentation. The service will provide personal assistance to children and young people with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND) to access social and leisure opportunities within the home or in the community. Providers will be advised of the level of support required for each individual, based on assessed needs. The Council will order the service via direct award arrangements under this Agreement by following the ordering procedure as set out in the tender documentation. The service will provide group-based social, sport and leisure activities during term time, after school and at weekends for children and young people with SEND. Providers will be advised of the level of support required for each individual, based on assessed needs. The Council will order the Service via direct award arrangements under this agreement by following the ordering procedure as set out in the tender documentation. The service will provide group-based social, sport and leisure activities during school holidays to children and young people with SEND. This can include the three half term holidays and the Easter and Summer holidays. Providers will be advised of the level of support required for each individual, based on assessed needs. The Council will order the service via direct award arrangements under this agreement by following the ordering procedure as set out in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 November 2020
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
