LPS CARE - Special educational needs services associated with Wennington Hall School - RFQ 15268559
Details
- Value
- GBP 965,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 26 October 2020
- Submission
- 4 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The outcome of the procurement is intended to meet the following objectives: 1. Education for the current cohort of pupils shall be provided for, at Wennington Hall School or other DFE registered site(s), where another site will deliver improved education provision and would not entail a greater travel requirement than to the current site. 2. The Authority intends to lease the premises to the successful tenderer, then transfer ownership of Wennington Hall School property along with all associated liabilities, with these being taken on by the successful Tenderer. 3. Provider utilisation of the Wennington Hall School site for specialist education provision and/or children's social care provision for a minimum of seven years, from the service commencement date to meet market need. Please see the tender documents for further information. Additional information: The Authority intends to commission a provider of special educational needs services associated with Wennington Hall School. The anticipated value of the Services is approximately £700,000 to £1,230,000 for the delivery of services to the current cohort between September 2021 and the end of the academic year in 2024. The anticipated value range was calculated based on the current costs of similar services per pupil if sustained for the same period. Therefore as the number of pupils reduces over the term of the agreement, the annual value is expected to reduce. The anticipated annual values are as follows: Year 1 (£400,000 - £700,000), Year 2 (£220,000 - 385,000), Year 3 - (£80,000 - £140,000). The Authority value the WHS Property at £2,750,000. Tenderers are required to submit their own valuation of the property within Appendix 5 - Pricing Schedule. Note: details of value or potential future uptake is given in good faith to assist you in submitting your Tender. They should not be interpreted as an undertaking that this will be the value of the services and do not form part of the Agreement. The Agreement term for the Services will be three years, if the Service Commencement date is September 2021. The Authority reserves the right to enter into negotiations with Tenderers. The Authority may negotiate upon: • the proposals to meet the Procurement Objectives and the Service Specification, • the information submitted in the Pricing Schedule, • other aspects of the Submission impacted as a consequence of negotiating the areas identified above, • for the avoidance of doubt the Authority will not negotiate on what we consider to be our minimum requirements including the substantive terms and conditions as set out in the Agreement, inclusive of its schedules the Service Specification, the Lease agreement Heads of Terms. Please see the Invitation to Tender document for more details regarding the Tender Procedure. The tender can be found on the authority's oracle sourcing portal under the RFQ Number: 15268559. Amended versions of the tender are denoted at the end of the RFQ Number by a comma followed by an amendment number. Search results should display any and all amended versions of the tender. The latest version is determined as being the RFQ Number with the highest amendment number. You may only make a submission against the latest amendment. Where you have made a submission against a tender that is subsequently amended you will be required to resubmit prior to the submission deadline.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 December 2020
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LPS CARE - Special educational needs services associated with Wennington Hall School - RFQ 15268559.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to LPS CARE - Special educational needs services associated with Wennington Hall School - RFQ 15268559, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
