internal alterations and external access improvements and the installation of Ventilation and Air Conditioning at The Blakehay Theatre
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Building alteration work
- Published
- 26 October 2020
- Submission
- 6 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Expressions of Interest from suitably experienced and qualified companies to undertake internal alterations and external access improvements, and the Installation of Ventilation and Air Conditioning at The Blakehay Theatre. The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrable experience in similar projects and the skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract. Contractors from whom the Town Council procure goods and services must demonstrate that all practicable steps are being taken to allow equal access and equal treatment in employment and service delivery, as appropriate to the nature of the contract. Following a decision made by the Town Council in July 2020, the Council is committed to working with Contractors who pay the Real Living Wage to their employees. Contractors from whom the Town Council procure goods and services must also be able to demonstrate an excellent Health and Safety record, accordingly contractors that cannot demonstrate an excellent record, free from enforcement action, will not be considered. We will evaluate expressions of Interest received, and shortlist qualifying Contractors to invite to submit tenders for the internal alterations and external access improvements at The Blakehay. Registration of interest does not imply inclusion on the tender list. Tender documents will be issued November 2020. EVALUATION OF EXPRESSION OF INTEREST The evaluation will be in accordance with the following criteria, a fail under the Health and Safety criteria will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list. An aggregate of 4 or more fails will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list. Evaluation Criteria Pass / Fail Proven experience in type and scale of work within an operational public building Pass / Fail Financial capability (adequately resourced to undertake the contract works) Pass / Fail Evidence of an excellent Health & Safety Record (no enforcement action under current legislation) Pass / Fail Confirmation that employees are paid Real Living Wage. Pass / Fail Resources and availability to tender and complete works no later than 30th March 2021 Pass / Fail Interested parties are asked to submit Expressions of Interest to include their: • Company name, address, contact name and registration number • Company bankers name and account number • Details of any enforcement action under Health & Safety Legislation • Brief details of two recent (within last 36 months) similar projects undertaken by the company (Max 1000 words) • Confirmation that the company pays staff Real Living Wage • Confirmation that the company will be able to submit a tender and should they be successful, complete the works by the 30th March 2021 Expression of Interest should be sent no later than 12 noon on Friday 6th November 2020 to: Sarah Pearse Deputy Town Clerk Weston-super-Mare Town Council Grove House Grove Park Weston-super-Mare BS23 2QJ Email: sarah.pearse@wsm-tc.gov.uk Additional information: Please see https://www.blakehaytheatre.co.uk/ for more information about the theatre. If Molly Maher is not available enquiries can be directed to Sarah Pearse at sarah.pearse@wsm-tc.gov.uk 01934 632567
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 November 2020
About the buyer
Weston super Mare Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to internal alterations and external access improvements and the installation of Ventilation and Air Conditioning at The Blakehay Theatre.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works (Disabled Facilities Grants) DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works (Disabled Facilities Grants) DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Weston super Mare Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
- 8£123.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
