Closed tender

Information technology services

Details

Topic
Information technology services
Published
28 October 2020
Submission
30 November 2020

Tender description

Kent Public Services Network (‘KPSN’) which is a part of Kent County Council (‘KCC’) will require a data storage solution to replace the current data centre based in Maidstone, Kent. The scope of the requirements has been widened so that KPSN can also provide services to other organisations belonging to the KPSN Partnership providing VFM through the KPSN contract. The SQ is being released on 28 October 2020 – within the SQ you will find a programme with approximate dates for the procurement process. The SQ will need completing and returning by midday 30 November 2020. Kent Public Services Network (‘KPSN’) which is a part of Kent County Council (‘KCC’) will require a data storage solution to replace the Sessions House data centre based in Maidstone, Kent. The scope of the requirements has been widened so that KPSN can also provide services to other organisations belonging to the KPSN Partnership providing VFM through the KPSN contract. The new service will require various criteria to be met in order to deliver a secure and VFM service to KPSN and its Partners (including KCC), such as: — meeting the minimum tier 3 data centre requirement i.e. concurrently maintainable and ensuring any component can be taken out of service without affecting production AND multiple paths for power and cooling systems; — full height cabinets with the option to compartmentalise if required i.e.. half rack, quarter rack; — provide necessary power as detailed in the specification; — security of solution and the management of data; — environmentally friendly; — provides additional capacity with scalability and flexibility; — provides a resilient service; — mobilisation and delivery; — access to live reporting information; — remote hands-on support service; — accessible 24/7 by authorised personnel; — convenient central location (for access during DR/BCP). The core requirement is for the new data centre Supplier to be connected to the KSPN network.. This element of the contract will be funded by KPSN, full details of this element will be outlined within the Invitation to Tender documentation. KPSN will require the new data centre supplier to ensure connectivity to the KPSN network within 3 months of contract award.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 October 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 November 2020

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Information technology services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Information technology services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.