Hydraulic jacks
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Oldbury Engineering Co Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,540,000
- Topic
- Hydraulic jacks
- Published
- 30 October 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
There is a requirement for aircraft maintenance, aircraft handling and support to operations by the Ground Support Teams. This includes the provision of aircraft jacks, Towbars and associated equipment to support maintenance activities carried out on a variety of Tri-Service fixed/rotary winged aircraft. A repair and maintenance contract with Oldbury for the repair and maintenance of aircraft jacks, Towbars, pressure pumps, delivery meter and fluid pump assemblies. The contract will also include calibration of the equipment and post design services for a 10-year period from 1 March 2021-28 February 2031. Negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice, pursuant to Regulation 16(a)(ii) of DSPCR 2011 on the grounds of technical reasons, Oldbury is the only economic operator able to fulfil this requirement. Oldbury are the OEM and are the only provider who have access to the required propriety technical information including technical data-packs, drawings and specifications. No other provider has access to this proprietary information, and without access to this it is not possible to fulfil this requirement as it is not possible to meet the required safety and interoperability requirements. Due to this, Oldbury is the only provider that can fulfil this requirement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 October 2020
- Completed: Award published30 October 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42413200 · Hydraulic jacks
- 50211100 · Aircraft maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Hydraulic jacks, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
