Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
Details
- Buyer
- Sustrans Scotland
- Supplier(s)
- Amey OW Ltd
- Topic
- Engineering services
- Published
- 29 October 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Sustrans is seeking to appoint a consultant to develop the preferred option for an active travel link on Carmyle Viaduct to detailed construction drawings and tender documentation. The work will be completed in stages, namely: — Stage 1: Review of existing feasibility; assessment and confirmation of preferred option; — Stage 2: Technical Feasibility (what are the technical requirements to deliver the preferred option and how much will it cost); — Stage 3: Preliminary Design (to a level of detail to mitigate all key design risks); and — Stage 4: Construction Design (construction drawings and tender documents prepared ready for Tender stage). The procurement has the following timeline: 3 March 2020 PQQ on Public Contract Scotland 10 March 2020 PQQ queries deadline 17 March 2020 PQQ query response deadline 2 April 2020 PQQ submission deadline 13 May 2020 PQQ shortlist announced 25 March 2020 ITT issued to shortlist 28 May 2020 Site visit with shortlist 5 June 2020 ITT queries deadline 12 June 2020 ITT query response deadline 19 June 2020 ITT submission deadline 10 July 2020 ITT decision announced 24 July 2020 Successful tenderer appointed
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 October 2020
- Completed: Award published29 October 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Sustrans Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
- 71322300 · Bridge-design services
- 71325000 · Foundation-design services
- 71327000 · Load-bearing structure design services
- 71328000 · Verification of load-bearing structure design services
- 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services
- 71340000 · Integrated engineering services
- 71351200 · Geological and geophysical consultancy services
- 71351500 · Ground investigation services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustrans-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustrans-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustrans-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustrans-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustrans-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustrans-scotland.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sustrans Scotland.
- 652£2.6bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 229£379.0m
- 212£257.4m
- 198£4.0bn
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 176£88.4m
- 165£1.0bn
- 160£63.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
