Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations

Details

Value
EUR 950,792
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
20 October 2020

Tender description

Dublin Bus intends to form a panel of suitably qualified contractors who will be appointed to this framework agreement. This framework agreement is for mechanical maintenance (fabrication) and small projects. The contract will be divided into Two (2) lots. Lot 1 is for mechanical maintenance (fabrication) works, at all of Dublin Bus' facilities, and small new-installations typically valued at less than Six Thousand Euro (EUR 6 000) excluding VAT. This lot will be a direct-award contract to the overall highest-ranked tenderer. Lot 2 will be for larger, new installations, typically valued at more than Six Thousand Euro (EUR 6 000) excluding VAT. All parties to the Framework Agreement, including the winner of Lot 1, will be invited to tender for all contracts awarded under Lot 2. The tenders will be run as mini-competitions for works throughout the various Dublin Bus Depots in the city and county of Dublin in this category. Dublin Bus intends to form a panel of suitably qualified contractors who will be appointed to the framework agreement. This framework agreement is divided into two (2) lots. Lot 1 is for mechanical maintenance (fabrication) works, at all of the contracting entity’s facilities, and small new-installations typically valued at less than Six Thousand Euro (EUR 6 000) excluding VAT. This lot will be a direct-award contract to the overall highest-ranked tenderer. Lot 2 will be for larger, new installations, typically valued at more than Six Thousand Euro (EUR 6 000) excluding VAT. All parties to the framework agreement, including the winner of Lot 1, will be invited to tender for all contracts awarded under Lot 2. The tenders will be run as mini-competitions for works throughout the various Dublin Bus Depots in the city and county of Dublin in this category. Lot 2 will be for larger, new installations, typically valued at more than Six Thousand Euro (EUR 6 000) excluding VAT. All parties to the framework agreement, including the winner of Lot 1, will be invited to tender for all contracts awarded under Lot 2. The tenders will be run as mini-competitions for works throughout the various Dublin Bus Depots in the city and county of Dublin in this category.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published20 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dublin Bus/Bus Atha Cliath is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50514000 · Repair and maintenance services of metal containers
  • 50514100 · Repair and maintenance services of tanks
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
  • 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

96 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.