Awarded contract

Pushing services

Details

Value
GBP 252,000
Topic
Pushing services
Published
21 October 2020

Tender description

The Isle of Wight Council (‘the Authority’) invited tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (‘Potential Suppliers’) for the provision of a push boat service for floating bridge 6. This procurement follows the open procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Authority requires the supplier to provide a fully crewed vessel to push floating bridge 6 (FB6) square on the Cowes and East Cowes Slipways during the fast-flowing spring ebb tides for the periods as set out in Appendix 1. The vessel will have a minimum bollard pull of 6 t and must be able to ‘push’ FB6 square on the slipway without the need for any modifications to any part of FB6. The vessel used to deliver the service must conform to the relevant Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) class; it must be certified, equipped and crewed accordingly. Please note that, before contract award, the preferred supplier will be required to undertake a trial on one spring tide to establish that their proposed vessel and methodology achieve the requirements of the specification. Should the trial fail to achieve these objectives then the Authority reserves the right to reject the submission and seek to award to the next placed potential supplier. If this is the case, then a live trial will be undertaken for the second placed potential supplier. The term of the contract shall be from 16 August 2020 until 16 February 2021 with the option to extend for up to a further 18 months at the sole discretion of the Authority. Extensions will be agreed for 3-month periods up to a maximum of 18 months in total; each extension will be advised a minimum of 2 weeks before it is required. The Isle of Wight Council (‘the Authority’) invited tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (‘Potential Suppliers’) for the provision of a push boat service for floating bridge 6. This procurement follows the open procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Authority requires the supplier to provide a fully crewed vessel to push floating bridge 6 (FB6) square on the Cowes and East Cowes Slipways during the fast-flowing spring ebb tides for the periods as set out in Appendix 1. The vessel will have a minimum bollard pull of 6 t and must be able to ‘push’ FB6 square on the slipway without the need for any modifications to any part of FB6. The vessel used to deliver the service must conform to the relevant Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) class; it must be certified, equipped and crewed accordingly. Please note that, before contract award, the preferred supplier will be required to undertake a trial on one spring tide to establish that their proposed vessel and methodology achieve the requirements of the specification. Should the trial fail to achieve these objectives then the Authority reserves the right to reject the submission and seek to award to the next placed potential supplier. If this is the case, then a live trial will be undertaken for the second placed potential supplier. The term of the contract shall be from 16 August 2020 until 16 February 2021 with the option to extend for up to a further 18 months at the sole discretion of the Authority. Extensions will be agreed for 3-month periods up to a maximum of 18 months in total; each extension will be advised a minimum of 2 weeks before it is required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63727200 · Pushing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Pushing services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.