Penistone Public Art Commission
Details
- Value
- GBP 42,500
- Topic
- Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
- Published
- 19 October 2020
- Submission
- 30 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Discover Dearne on behalf of Barnsley Council's Principal Towns team is seeking to appoint an artist or artists partnership, to create a public art commission for Penistone town. Applications are welcome from artists across all disciplines and media. The work will require the artist/artists to carry out the following: • Produce an original creative piece for Penistone Town's public realm. • Engage with the local communities of Penistone Town and the surrounding villages and hamlets - in particular young people - to provide opportunities for artistic experiences through workshops or engagement activities, as well as increasing awareness and interest in the town's culture and heritage both historic and recent. The current guidelines relating to Covid 19 must be taken into consideration in all engagement activities. • Create a linked watermark for Penistone to be incorporated in other public realm aspects such as way finding and heritage trails. The maximum fee for this work is £42,500 inclusive of travelling, subsistence, expenses, and production and installation costs (exclusive of VAT if VAT registered, inclusive of VAT if not VAT registered). The work is to be completed by 30th June 2021. The artists should ideally have a connection with Penistone or the Barnsley area through living or working there, but this is not an essential requirement. Barnsley Council will act as employer for this piece of work. NOTE: Applicants will need to register their interest against this procurement exercise via YORtender in order to gain access to the tender documents. To have an opportunity for this project, Applicants will need to register and submit completed tender documents via YORtender www.yortender.co.uk. CONTRACTORS/SUPPLIERS - Find business opportunities with Barnsley Council by registering (for free) at https://www.yortender.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 October 2020
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92310000 · Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
- 92311000 · Works of art
- 92312000 · Artistic services
- 92312250 · Services provided by individual artists
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Penistone Public Art Commission.
Related topics
Topics related to Penistone Public Art Commission, ranked by notice volume.
- 571£2.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
