Instrumentation and Monitoring Services - Old Oak Common (S4) Station - HS2
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SIXENSE
- Value
- 5,000,000
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Instrumentation and control equipment
- Published
- 21 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This opportunity is for the works package of Instrumentation & Monitoring of buildings & infrastructure around the proposed Old Oak common HS2 Station. This will include NR, LU, LO and 3rd party asset monitoring and instrumentation. Scope overview This is a package to perform instrumentation & Monitoring to both the surface and underground assets within the Old Oak Common Station site and surrounding site boundary. The purpose is to: • Establish a baseline condition to assess behaviour of assets pre-construction. • Control and provide confidence in the design and construction process. • Verify that both ground and structures are behaving as predicted. • Identify any unexpected trends, anomalies and trigger responses. • Ensure that the impact on any existing asset does not exceed predictions. • Safeguard existing assets. • Enable post-construction state to be compared with initial baseline measurements if required by design. For reference, the assets which require monitoring based on the findings of Ground Movement Asset Reports are: • Properties on Wells House Road • Existing Network Rail tracks and OLE Gantries • Crossrail Operations, Maintenance and Control Building • Crossrail tracks and other structure associated with the Crossrail depot • Existing Retaining wall between Old Oak Common Lane and the HS2 site • Existing Wells House Road gravity retaining wall • UK Power Networks Cable Tunnel • National Grid Tunnel • IEP Depot including depot building, tracks and other structures associated with the IEP depot • Ground surface above or close to significant buried utilities • New HS2 structures The indicative monitoring frequency of the listed assets will be variable, ranging from automatic, to weekly and in some instances, monthly and quarterly, depending on asset type and construction progression. Some elements of monitoring, such as Critical Rail Temperature and Track Settlement, will require real-time assessment and feedback the Employer and asset owner. It is important for respondents to this opportunity to consider their capabilities of meeting this requirement. Interested parties must be compliant with NR standards, as well as London Underground, London Overground standards for working within their managed infrastructure. This will include supply of safety critical staff. Current Main Works Programme: Monitoring and instrumentation is an emerging scope, with an estimated commencement date of April 2020. A programme of works will be issued with the Invitation to Tender to shortlisted suppliers. It is likely that there will be a requirement for monitoring presence for much of the duration of the Main Contract scope (To September 2027). Respondents to this opportunity should be advised that shortlisted applicants will be invited to tender through an external ERP system. The exact scoring criteria are currently being developed by BBVS, and shortlisted suppliers will be invited to register for the ERP system in due course. What is clear at this stage is that tenders will be scored competitively across a range of criteria, such as, but not limited to: Commercial, Programme, Methodology, HSEQ, Capability and Capacity. In 2018, Balfour Beatty, VINCI and Systra (BBVS) created a strategic alliance to deliver major infrastructure projects for HS2, in particular the Terminus at Old Oak Common.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 October 2020
- Completed: Award published21 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 July 2026
About the buyer
Balfour Beatty VINCI Systra JV is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31682210 · Instrumentation and control equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@balfour-beatty-vinci-systra-jv.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@balfour-beatty-vinci-systra-jv.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@balfour-beatty-vinci-systra-jv.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@balfour-beatty-vinci-systra-jv.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@balfour-beatty-vinci-systra-jv.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@balfour-beatty-vinci-systra-jv.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Instrumentation and Monitoring Services - Old Oak Common (S4) Station - HS2, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£34.0m
- 3,345£15.0m
- 6,836£86.0m
- 8,672£22.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Balfour Beatty VINCI Systra JV.
- 136£142.9m
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
