Hospital Intervention 'Navigator' Service - Violence Reduction
Details
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 19 October 2020
- Submission
- 18 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Violence Reduction Unit recognises that for both offenders and victims, there is a gap in referral and provision of services for those caught up in violent crime. Many subject to formal / statutory provision will not engage, whilst many from disadvantaged backgrounds or with complex needs will be unaware of or be unable to access support. GMCA seeks to commission a service provider to support its Violence Reduction Unit on a 12 month basis to test a new Navigator Provision A Greater Manchester approach will consider young people in the context of those vulnerable to criminality, those engaging in criminality and those victimised. These three will often apply to one young person in a short space of time, so it makes sense that any provision is able to support the young person at any stage. The Violence Reduction Unit proposes a 12 month 'proof of concept' pilot to test out the effectiveness of a 'Navigator' service, engaging young people age 10 - 24 inclusive. The Navigators will work within the A and E environment, but also link with existing services in the local community, to ensure young victims receive longer term support. Funding for this project is entirely sourced from the Violence Reduction Unit Home Office grant (2020 / 2021), and as such, no commitment can be given to an extension beyond the initial 12 month contract at this stage. Tender documents can be found on GMCA's e procurement portal at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 November 2020
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
148 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hospital Intervention 'Navigator' Service - Violence Reduction.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Hospital Intervention 'Navigator' Service - Violence Reduction, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
