Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 6,914,367
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
22 October 2020

Tender description

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire, on behalf of himself, Nottingham City Council, Nottinghamshire County Council, Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Clinical Commissioning Group and Bassetlaw Clinical Commissioning Group will publish an Invitation to Tender for a provider to deliver an adult sexual violence hub and therapy support service in Nottinghamshire. The service will be available for survivors living in Nottingham and Nottinghamshire aged 18 and over. It will provide the following: • a single point of contact (‘hub’) for adult sexual violence survivors to access all the services they need; • specialist SVA counselling and therapy; • proactive leadership, partnership working and awareness raising around sexual violence support; and • seeking further funding to develop peer support including volunteering opportunities for survivors. ‘Documents will not be available until 17.00 on 16 June 2020’. The service will be available for survivors living in Nottingham and Nottinghamshire aged 18 and over. It will provide the following: • a single point of contact (‘hub’) for adult sexual violence survivors to access all the services they need; • specialist SVA counselling and therapy; • proactive leadership, partnership working and awareness raising around sexual violence support; and • seeking further funding to develop peer support including volunteering opportunities for survivors. The hub will include provision of information, advice and signposting for survivors, risks and needs assessments, access to mental health assessments by Mental Health nurses, ‘holding’ support for survivors delivered within a therapeutic environment, survivor engagement and leadership on specialist SVA issues within the strategic and operational partnership landscape in Nottinghamshire. The provision of specialist SVA counselling and therapy will include 1:1 and group counselling and other psychotherapy which will work as an integral element of the commissioned NHS mental health pathway. Therapy will be tiered and based on three stage trauma recovery: stabilisation, processing, integration. All therapeutic support will fully comply with CPS pre-trial therapy guidance. The service specification has been co-produced with survivors and they will be at the heart of the new model. Survivor engagement is a key element of the specification. The survivor engagement work that has previously been led by the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner will be integrated into the new model. The provider will be expected to work pro-actively with diverse communities of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire, and actively monitor its delivery to ensure that survivors from all protected characteristics access the service. The service will work in very close partnership with commissioned mental health, substance misuse and domestic abuse support services in Nottinghamshire to ensure seamless support for survivors. As the new service will be expected to provide local leadership in improving all the support services that survivors access, it is possible that the PCC’s separately commissioned independent sexual violence adviser service may be integrated into the model after June 2022. This will only happen following a PCC review of both services during 2021 and if the PCC and his partners agree it is appropriate. Provider requirements include: • substantial in depth insight and understanding into a wide range of sexual violence survivors’ needs; • demonstrable experience (at least 3 years) of safely and effectively supporting large numbers of adult sexual violence survivors with multiple and complex needs, including substance misuse and domestic abuse; • evidence and experience of managing dynamic risk and responding appropriately; • proven experience of meaningful partnership working with the public and voluntary sector services; • provision of specialist therapists who are registered with a recognised UK accreditation body such as BACP or UKCP; • demonstrable understanding of delivering therapy within the CPS pre-trial therapy guidance; • evidence of organisational, financial and other governance capacity to manage a contract of this size. The ITT will be published in June 2020 and will be open until August 2020. The contract will be awarded in September 2020. Mobilisation will begin in October 2020 and delivery on 1 January 2021. The service will deliver support from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2023, with two possible one year extensions. This is a new service. However, the PCC and other funding partners have previously funded counselling and therapy support for survivors. TUPE may apply to the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

293 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.