Environment Agency: Water Quality Statistics - development and delivery of training
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 23 October 2020
- Submission
- 16 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The development and delivery of a 2 part water quality statistics training course. Part one is to train to a basic level of understanding in this work area. We're requesting the development of a stand alone virtual training course that delegates can complete independently, to give them a level of understanding that is required to start part 2 of the training course. We are asking for Part 2 to be an interactive session with the learning provider where upon completion delegates have a good understanding and are able to apply the statistics and models required to carry out their roles. Additional information: To apply please respond to the attached Invitation to Quote and associated documents. Email your response to belinda.steward@environment-agency.gov.uk. Tenders to be received no later than 16:00 on 16th November 2020. If you have any questions related to the invitation to quote or the process please contact both belinda.steward@environment-agency.gov.uk and thomas.rolls@environment-agency.gov.uk to ensure receipt and response during periods of absence.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 November 2020
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environment Agency: Water Quality Statistics - development and delivery of training.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Environment Agency: Water Quality Statistics - development and delivery of training, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
