Environment Agency Invitation to Tender for National Contract for Hydro Acoustic Instruments
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,750,000
- Topic
- Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances
- Published
- 19 October 2020
- Submission
- 23 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Environment Agency's Hydrometry teams are responsible for assessing the quantity of water in the environment. This includes rivers and streams, groundwater aquifers and lakes. Hydro-acoustic instrumentation can be used to measure water in rivers and streams and in lakes and is a long term on going requirement. Hydro-acoustic instrumentation is bought and operated by area Hydrometry and Telemetry teams. Technical support, training and purchasing advice is provided by experts in the Water Resources Measurement Unit. This is a long term ongoing requirement. Hydro-acoustic instruments have been chosen by the Environment Agency as a very accurate and cost effective method of measuring water in the environment. The instruments can be broken down into three broad groups: - - Mobile profiling instruments - For medium streams to the largest rivers which are moved across river on flotation boat or unmanned 'drone' boat and are used to validate our flow gauging station network, providing a 'one-time' measurement of flow - Mobile point-velocity instruments for wading measurements in shallow water. These measurements are made at a number of locations across streams and provide a 'one-time' measurement of flow. - Fixed-deployment profiling instruments, including echo-correlation instruments for medium/large rivers. Fixed to bank/bed and provide a continuous reading of flow
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 November 2020
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38290000 · Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environment Agency Invitation to Tender for National Contract for Hydro Acoustic Instruments.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
