Deployed Force Radiation Detection Monitoring Equipment Replacement (DFRDME)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Topic
- Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment
- Published
- 24 October 2020
- Submission
- 23 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Nuclear, Biological, Chemical and Radiological protection equipment. The Chemical Biological Radiological and Nuclear Protection Delivery Team (CBRN DT) need to establish the enduring provision of Deployed Force Radiation Detection and Monitoring Equipment (DFRDME) and are required to maintain the Radiation Detection and Monitoring Equipment (RDME) capability. The requirement is based on replacing the current, hand-held/body-worn, equipment that provides the current capability provided by radiation identification equipment (gr-135), radiation detection monitor (sor/t) and radiation detection monitor -reader (xom/t) The Authority has a requirement to replace the 'in-service' obsolete Radiation Detection Meter/Readers (RDM & RDMR) and Radiation Identification Equipment (RIE) with a suitable replacement in line with Key System User Requirements (KURs) listed within this contract notice. The Authority is seeking a Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) item that is able to withstand an operational military/dismounted first responder-type environment as specified within the System Requirements Document (SRD). The Authority will not pay for modifications or changes to COTS items in order to meet these requirements. More details are listed within the Individual Lots for RIE and RDM. This requirement was previously advertised on 13/08/2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 November 2020
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35113200 · Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Deployed Force Radiation Detection Monitoring Equipment Replacement (DFRDME).
Related topics
Topics related to Deployed Force Radiation Detection Monitoring Equipment Replacement (DFRDME), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
