Awarded contract

CS0877 South West & South Central Flexible Framework for Independent/ Non-Maintained Special Schools

Details

Value
GBP 77,000,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
21 October 2020

Tender description

It is the intention of the Participating Authorities to establish a Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to procure placements for children/young people/young adults with Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) in Independent and Non-Maintained Special Schools (INMSS) and Specialist Post-16 Providers which fall within the light-touch regime (LTR - PCR 2015 Regulations 74-77). The Pseudo DPS will in many respects look and feel like a DPS set up under PCR 2015 Regulation 34, but the flexibility of the LTR will apply. None of the formal procedural rules have any direct application including the requirements of Regulation 34. Wiltshire Council makes this distinction to avoid implying that it will follow, or be bound by, the full procurement regime under PCR 2015 for this procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 October 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CS0877 South West & South Central Flexible Framework for Independent/ Non-Maintained Special Schools.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.