Con_6692 Care Leaver Covenant Extension 22/23
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Spectra
- Value
- GBP 998,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 22 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a compliant extension to a contract awarded in 2020. At its simplest the Care Leaver Covenant is a promise made by an organisation in the business, public or voluntary sectors to support care leavers aged 16 to 25. That promise is more than easy warm words of a well-meaning support but is a commitment backed up by a specific offer of something the organisation can realistically provide, and which will help care leavers live more independently. Those offers will relate to one or more of the five outcomes and could be in the form of paid apprenticeships or internships and other work-related opportunities, volunteering, mentoring, discounts, financial support and personal and life skills development. Just over 200 organisations have already made a commitment to the Care Leaver Covenant.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 March 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Con_6692 Care Leaver Covenant Extension 22/23.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
