Awarded contract

C19396 Shared Tech Products Full stack Developer 2

Details

Value
GBP 285,120
Published
19 October 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work Extend and Refactor an alpha Forms Builder solution. Requires front-end development skills in React and JavaScript, back-end skills in Node.js and knowledge of CI/CD to deliver the solution into our environments. Agile ways of working is expected and you must deliver test coverage for new code /to support refactoring. Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length 6 months initially, with the option to extend. Latest start date Monday 7 September 2020 Maximum Day Rate £650 Who Speclialist Work With The multi-disciplinary programme team, in an agile manner. What Specialists Work On Shared Tech Products, a portfolio within the Home Office, requires the capabilities to help deliver a beta of a forms builder and runner solution. This solution is currently in an alpha phase. We require additional capability to deliver an enterprise class, scalable solution to a production environment. Skills & Experience • Evidence experience of agile ways of working • Recent (within last 2 years) evidence of DevOps capability in Docker; Kubernetes; and YAML • Recent (within last 2 years) evidence of Development Capability in Node.js; React; and JavaScript - ES6 • Recent (within last 2 years) evidence of Development Capability in NPM/YARN for package management; Unit Testing and Git Source Control • Experience Defining technical architectures which adhere to the 12-Factor application methodology • Experience of client-side design and implementation involving de-coupled web applications which can scale horizontally. • Experience of Server-side API design and implementation • Experience of or detailed knowledge of the Government Service Standard https://www.gov.uk/service-manual/service-standard Nice to Haves Previous experience working on a web-based forms building solution would be advantageous. Work Location Initially at the supplier site and at Home Office locations in Salford, Greater Manchester as required, post Covid restrictions Working Arrangments Work will predominantly be remote, and work will be managed via online scrum and Kanban boards Security Clearance SC Additional T&Cs Travel and subsistence is not payable for journeys to Buyer offices in the Greater Manchester area. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Share knowledge and experience with other team members • Take responsibility for their own work Assessment Method Interview Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 10% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Hello, is there a current incumbent for these two roles? No, these are brand new roles. 2. PLEASE NOTE: the location should read 'North West' not 'North East', apologies. PLEASE NOTE: the location should read 'North West' not 'North East', apologies. 3. Does the resource need to have active SC clearance or can you support them obtaining clearance? We will sponsor clearance. 4. If the SC Clearance has lapsed, will the Home Office help reinstate that? As long as it has not expired? Yes. We will sponsor new clearances, reinstatements and transfers. 5. Would you be able to sponsor SC clearance or are you looking for someone who has clearance already? See Qs 3 and 4 above. 6. Would you sponsor the right candidate? See Qs 3 and 4 above. 7. Are these roles inside or outside IR35? Does the specialist need current SC clearance or will you sponsor? IR35: This opportunity has been advertised as an outcome based service using an outside IR35 Framework Agreement. Therefore, this opportunity is deemed outside IR35.Clearance: see Qs 3 and 4 above. 8. Please let us know if you will sponsor SC or the candidate must have SC from day one to start? If you are willing to sponsor SC, I presume it will take a few weeks to get it. In that case, will you be able to wait?Your start date is set to 7th Sep 2020 and I guess the SC processing will not complete by then. We will sponsor clearance. If the successful supplier's specialist is not cleared then the start date will be delayed while awaiting clearance. 9. Does this role fall outside of IR35? See Q 7 above. 10. Do you consider this role inside or outside of IR35? See Q7 above. 11. To note Clarification Q&A is relevant to the second developer requirement found herehttps://www.digitalmarketplace.service.gov.uk/digital-outcomes-and-specialists/opportunities/12930 12. Word count Please note that removal of spaces or use of -, _, /, \ or other means to circumvent the word count limit may result in your response being deselected.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 October 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 October 2020

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to C19396 Shared Tech Products Full stack Developer 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,114
    £9.7bn
  2. 1,997
    £39.8bn
  3. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  4. 3,366
    £105.8bn
  5. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  6. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.