Awarded contract

Software package and information systems

Details

Value
GBP 185,170
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
14 October 2020

Tender description

This contract is for a provider to deliver an 18-month data-sharing pilot between micro mobility operators in London and TfL, with several London boroughs participating as users. TfL is seeking to appoint a provider to develop a system capable of ingesting data from micro mobility operators in London to provide TfL and participating London boroughs with near real time (up to 1 minute latency) visibility of activity across London and informative analytics. Such a system will support network performance optimisation and long-term transport planning decisions in London. The provider’s system shall be developed in compliance with the Mobility Data Specification or General Bikeshare Feed Specification, and enable two-way data sharing between micro mobility operators and TfL and London boroughs. Over the course of the pilot, the provider shall support TfL’s ongoing relationship with operators, and ensure that TfL and boroughs have access to the data they need as data needs evolve. TfL and London boroughs have limited information on trips made by dockless cycles, and limited influence on dockless rental companies despite operators being reliant on public infrastructure. TfL and boroughs need a dynamic view of how new modes of transport such as dockless rental bikes and e-bikes could help to effectively deliver the Mayor’s Transport Strategy goals and avoid the potential dis-benefits of thousands of mobile assets moving around London and causing obstructions in the public realm. Given the number of providers working with other cities across the world to ingest data from micro mobility operators, we now want to contract with a provider to develop and deliver a pilot system for London, before considering a longer-term solution. TfL will work with the provider to deliver proof of concept for a micro mobility management system. The open procedure was used where the authority incorporated an initial capability assessment phase. The award criteria was based on 70:30 quality: price ratio.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published14 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.