Research services
Details
- Value
- EUR 4,000,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 14 October 2020
- Submission
- 16 November 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Minister for Children and Youth Affairs (the ‘Contracting Authority’) is issuing this Request for Tenders (‘RFT’). The Office of Government Procurement (the ‘OGP’) is an office within the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform tasked with sourcing goods and services on behalf of the public service. The Office of Government Procurement (OGP) will be the contact office in relation to this public procurement competition. The Contracting Authority invites tenders (‘Tenders’) from economic operators (‘Tenderers’) for appointment to a multi-supplier framework agreement (the ‘Framework Agreement’) for the provision of the Services as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (the ‘Services’). For the avoidance of doubt, Services may be drawn down by agencies and bodies under the aegis of the Contracting Authority. The Minister for Children and Youth Affairs (the ‘Contracting Authority’) is issuing this Request for Tenders (‘RFT’). The Office of Government Procurement (the ‘OGP’) is an office within the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform tasked with sourcing goods and services on behalf of the public service. The Office of Government Procurement (OGP) will be the contact office in relation to this public procurement competition. The Contracting Authority invites tenders (‘Tenders’) from economic operators (‘Tenderers’) for appointment to a multi-supplier framework agreement (the ‘Framework Agreement’) for the provision of the Services as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (the ‘Services’). For the avoidance of doubt, Services may be drawn down by agencies and bodies under the aegis of the Contracting Authority. In summary, the Services comprise: The following is a summary of the key service required from the successful Tenderer(s). • A range of specialist research services and subject expertise in the field of children, youth and families. • The delivery of a range of strategic research, data and evaluation objectives, as well as to support emerging and new research and evidence needs. First five, for example, sets out over 20 research-related commitments for the period up to 2021, some of which will be externally commissioned. These range from small-scale scoping studies to large scale evaluations of the Department of Children and Youth Affairs programmes. • The requisite subject matter and methodological expertise in respect of children and young people, to help meet the Department of Children and Youth Affairs research, data and evaluation needs. The Minister for Children and Youth Affairs (the ‘Contracting Authority’) is issuing this Request for Tenders (‘RFT’). The Office of Government Procurement (the ‘OGP’) is an office within the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform tasked with sourcing goods and services on behalf of the public service. The Office of Government Procurement (OGP) will be the contact office in relation to this public procurement competition. The Contracting Authority invites tenders (‘Tenders’) from economic operators (‘Tenderers’) for appointment to a multi-supplier framework agreement (the ‘Framework Agreement’) for the provision of the Services as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (the ‘Services’). For the avoidance of doubt, Services may be drawn down by agencies and bodies under the aegis of the Contracting Authority. In summary, the Services comprise: The following is a summary of the key service required from the successful Tenderer(s). • A range of specialist research services and subject expertise in the field of children, youth and families. • The delivery of a range of strategic research, data and evaluation objectives, as well as to support emerging and new research and evidence needs. First five, for example, sets out over 20 research-related commitments for the period up to 2021, some of which will be externally commissioned. These range from small-scale scoping studies to large scale evaluations of The Department of Children and Youth Affairs programmes. • The requisite subject matter and methodological expertise in respect of children and young people, to help meet the Department of Children and Youth Affairs research, data and evaluation needs. The Minister for Children and Youth Affairs (the ‘Contracting Authority’) is issuing this Request for Tenders (‘RFT’). The Office of Government Procurement (the ‘OGP’) is an office within the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform tasked with sourcing goods and services on behalf of the public service. The Office of Government Procurement (OGP) will be the contact office in relation to this public procurement competition. The Contracting Authority invites tenders (‘Tenders’) from economic operators (‘Tenderers’) for appointment to a multi-supplier framework agreement (the ‘Framework Agreement’) for the provision of the Services as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (the ‘Services’). For the avoidance of doubt, Services may be drawn down by agencies and bodies under the aegis of the Contracting Authority. In summary, the Services comprise: The following is a summary of the key service required from the successful Tenderer(s). • A range of specialist research services and subject expertise in the field of children, youth and families. • The delivery of a range of strategic research, data and evaluation objectives, as well as to support emerging and new research and evidence needs. First five, for example, sets out over 20 research-related commitments for the period up to 2021, some of which will be externally commissioned. These range from small-scale scoping studies to large scale evaluations of the Department of Children and Youth Affairs programmes. • The requisite subject matter and methodological expertise in respect of children and young people, to help meet the Department of Children and Youth Affairs research, data and evaluation needs.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 November 2020
About the buyer
Dept of Children and Youth Affairs is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79315000 · Social research services
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dept-of-children-and-youth-affairs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dept-of-children-and-youth-affairs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dept-of-children-and-youth-affairs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dept-of-children-and-youth-affairs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dept-of-children-and-youth-affairs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dept-of-children-and-youth-affairs.gov |
123 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Research services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Research services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
