Awarded contract

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
Matisa (UK) Ltd
Value
GBP 2,600,000
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment
Published
13 October 2020

Tender description

The requirement is for a 10-year Overhaul of 2x TRSD75 Matisa Ballast Undercutters DR76750 and DR 76751 Network Rail requires a supplier to conduct a 10-year overhaul of two D75 undercutter machines. Network Rail required a supplier to conduct the overhaul in a fully self-sufficient manner, without the assistance from Network Rail in any capacity; this is to include on-site project management of overhaul, OEM engineering support and all maintenance fitters/engineers. Network Rail will provide a task list e.g. Replace Conveyor, Overhaul Bogie but the information (task procedures) of how to complete each task will not be provided. Network Rail will require the supplier to have access to a suitable maintenance facility accessible by rail.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published13 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50220000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.