Ramsgate Conservation Area Appraisal Consultancy Services
Details
- Published
- 12 October 2020
- Submission
- 30 October 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking consultancy services to finalise an appraisal of the Ramsgate Conservation Area and update general advice for property owners living within the conservation area. The successful consultant will be required to deliver a draft appraisal, including mapping within five months. They will be required to review and synthesise the findings of surveys already carried out by community volunteers for each of 13 character areas, filling any gaps in survey coverage as well as preparing their own overview of the special historic interest and features of character or appearance that are desirable to preserve or enhance within the conservation area. The Contract is anticipated to commence in November 2020 for a duration of five months. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 23 October 2020. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 30 October 2020. Keywords: Conservation, Consultancy, Heritage, Appraisal, Property Owner, Consultation
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 October 2020
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Ramsgate Conservation Area Appraisal Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
