Awarded contract

NCA_Underwater Robotic 7-Function Manipulator

Details

Supplier(s)
Blueprint Lab
Value
GBP 61,204
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
14 October 2020

Tender description

Underwater Eobotic 7-Function Manipulator (300m) consisting of: 0.5m Cable Whip (19 Pin Subconn Micro Circular), RS485 and Ethernet Interface Board, Reach Control Lite Software Integration and Operators Manuals, Bolts for mounting, Vacuum plug,In-Line Wrist 6-Axis Force/Torque Sensor Module, Priority NRE for Force/Torque Sensor. Under Regulation Reg 6(1)(b)(ii) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification: Competition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists) Explanation: This is a specialist piece of robotic equipment and no other supplier is available on the market to supply this type of equipment in the form factor required. The Underwater robotic 7-Function Manipulator (300m) includes: 0.5m Cable Whip (19 Pin Subconn Micro Circular), RS485 and Ethernet Interface Board, Reach Control Lite Software Integration and Operators Manuals, Bolts for mounting, Vacuum plug, In-Line Wrist 6-Axis Force/Torque Sensor Module, Priority NRE for Force/Torque Sensor. The principal purpose of the contract is to acquire goods in connection with research undertaken by the University.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published14 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Heriot Watt University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NCA_Underwater Robotic 7-Function Manipulator.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Heriot Watt University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.