Expired contract

Highways & Transport Professional Services Framework Agreement

Details

Supplier(s)
Amey OW Ltd
Value
GBP 6,500,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Civil engineering consultancy services
Published
15 October 2020

Tender description

The Professional Services framework agreement will support Swindon Borough Council's Highways and Transport Department to deliver engineering and transportation services. This will involve delivering a wide range of projects, accessing specialist technical and professional skills, and bringing new ideas and innovation in scheme delivery. The consultant will provide a range of services from feasibility studies, designs and supervision of construction activities on behalf of the authority. They will offer professional and technical advice to the authority on the full range of services for Highways and Transport. The framework agreement does not specify any guaranteed volumes of work for the consultant. The agreement is also open to other authorities in the South West Highways Alliance. The fourteen members of the South West Highway Alliance can be found on the link below http://www.sw-ha.uk/members.html All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available on the link below www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months (1 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 4 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £ 3,500,000 and £5,000,000 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £4,500,000 and £6,500,000 across the potential total 4 year contract term. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the SQ and draft tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com SQ clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 7th February 2020, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. SQ Responses are required to be submitted no later than 14th February 2020, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference 2020/S 014-028502 , Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN458499

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published15 October 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2023

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Highways & Transport Professional Services Framework Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.