Awarded contract

Development of new user journey on Register to Vote

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Published
16 October 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work Build of a new journey/new functionality for the Register to Vote digital service, on an existing serverless front-end, and a containerised middle tier on the public cloud. The build of the new features must be completed by 31st December 2020, ready for testing and deployment January/February 2021. Expected Contract Length Up to 6 months, dependent on project scope. Latest start date Friday 16 October 2020 Budget Range Up to £300,000 290 - 360 days of work - to encompass the build of the new user journey, the associated changes to API endpoints and system mid-tier, and the build of an alternative manual mechanism to pass data between IER DS and local authorities. These days should include: engineering, tech lead, testing, and delivery management services for the project. Why the Work is Being Done The work is to introduce new features/a new user journey to improve the online voter registration service offered to the public in time for the 2021 elections. Problem to Be Solved The work is to introduce new features/a new user journey to improve the online voter registration service offered to the public in time for the 2021 elections. The new iteration of the service is designed to increase the functionality of the system for the public and administrators at local authorities. Who Are the Users As a member of the public I want to: apply to register to vote using the online Register to Vote service, so that I can vote in UK elections As a local electoral officer I want to: Download data from the Register to Vote service into my electoral management system so I can process applications. Upload data into the Register to Vote service to verify elector information. Work Already Done The alpha phase of the project is due to complete early October and includes: Prototyping and creating UX designs for solutions User research Workshops Planning for the Beta phase Gathering evidence and evaluation of benefit versus cost Existing Team It is anticipated that the Supplier will supplement the existing internal team which comprises of: Cabinet Office team: Product lead, Service Owner, Delivery manager, User Researcher, Content Designer, Technical Architect, Policy leads, Governance leads GDS: Information Assurance Consultant, and further operational, architectural and cyber security support. Other suppliers who provide service support and hosting for the live service. Current Phase Alpha Skills & Experience • Recent experience designing and developing highly available, robust, resilient and performant public facing digital services that experience unpredictable spikey traffic patterns • Recent experience designing and developing highly secure digital services, conformant with all relevant NCSC cloud security principles and the Minimum Cyber Security Standard • Recent experience designing and developing services using AWS Lambda (NodeJS / TypeScript) • Recent experience designing and developing services on the Amazon Web Services ecosystem with cloud-native toolsets, such as API Gateway, SQS, RDS and DynamoDB. • Recent experience designing and developing compliant HTML, CSS and JavaScript code, using techniques such as responsive design and progressive enhancement • Recent experience designing and developing digital services that meet common accessibility compliance requirements e.g. WCAG Level AA and above • Recent experience of service and API design and implementation using Play (Scala) and DropWizard Frameworks • Recent experience of designing and implementing services using containerisation and container orchestration (e.g. Docker) approaches • Recent experience of developing systems using non-native tooling and services e.g. Github, ConcourseCI, Splunk Nice to Haves • Familiarity with the Twelve-Factor-App methodology • Familiarity with GaaP services e.g. GOV.UK Notify and GOV.UK Design System. • Familiarity with the Government Digital Service Standard (DSS) and the GDS Way Work Location Offsite (must be in the UK) Working Arrangments Supplier can work from their offices or securely from home. You will collaborate with the Cabinet Office team on a daily basis. Security Clearance All individuals, including developers, with access to data, infrastructure, credentials, source code, architectural designs and other sensitive assets as defined by the Buyer must hold, or be prepared to undertake National Security Clearance to Security Check (SC) level or above, and be U.K based. Additional T&Cs 290-360 days, encompassing the build of the new user journey, associated changes to API endpoints and system mid-tier, and the build of a manual mechanism to pass data to local authorities. Days should include: engineering, tech lead, testing, delivery management. Build must be completed by 31 December 2020, ready for testing and deployment January/February 2021. The build will be: Cloud first: any development will be on existing AWS infrastructure User-focussed Accessible: using accessible components and GDS designs where available Secure Integrated Transparent The Supplier must hold Cyber Essentials Plus and ISO27001:2013 prior to commencing the engagement. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Design and architecture • Functional testing (e.g. BDD, unit testing, pairing, code reviews) • Non-functional testing (e.g. load testing incl. serverless, ITHC) • Compliance (e.g. DSS, TCoP, MCSS, ISO, WCAG) • Delivery, reporting & governance • Plan, timeframe, risks & mitigations • Team structure, consistency & expertise Cultural Fit Criteria • Corporate and social responsibility • Working effectively within governance frameworks • Working as a single collaborative and transparent team • Taking responsibility for the deliverables • Ability to engage with a broad range of stakeholders and existing suppliers • Taking initiative to solve problems and improve final solutions Payment Approach Time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 15% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers 1. You mention that you would consider remote delivery. Do you have any geographical restrictions? Would nearshore be considered – for example, Romania, Moldova and Bulgaria, with provisions for collaboration and onsite presence as and when required? As mentioned under the Security Clearance info: All individuals, including developers, with access to data, infrastructure, credentials, source code, architectural designs and other sensitive assets as defined by the Buyer must hold, or be prepared to undertake National Security Clearance to Security Check (SC) level or above, and be U.K based. 2. The requirements suggests up to 360 days of effort. Given the deadline of end December 2020 we assume much of this work-days will be completed in-house. How many of these days are being procured externally? Or, put another way, how many external resources are considered necessary to complete the external work requirement? This is an outcome based procurement to deliver the requirement articulated and to be delivered within the timeframe identified. We had suggested number of days as a guide to the expected scale of the work for your information only. It is expected that the supplier will recommend a team appropriate for delivery of the requirement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 October 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 October 2020

About the buyer

Cabinet Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Development of new user journey on Register to Vote, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.