Delivery of Training in Basic Skills - DPS for Skills Providers and Training Provision, Skills for Growth: Cheshire and Warrington: ESF Ref: 03S19 PO3307
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Warrington and Vale Royal College, Focusing First on People Limited, Macclesfield College of Further and Higher Education
- Value
- GBP 11,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 12 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Chester has already appointed suitably qualified organisations onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (ref 2019-Dec-01 Contracts Finder notice still Open when this award notice was published) to deliver a range of skills solutions and training options to Cheshire and Warrington employees until 30th November 2022. This tender welcomed a range of established provision and innovative & emerging online and socially distanced classroom programmes to deliver courses in Basic Skills. The values in this award notice only relate to the tender process and not the actual values under the contracts as these will be dependent upon demand from participants. The Lots awarded were: Lot 1 - Accredited Ofqual Registered Basic/Functional Skills - Entry Level 1, Entry Level 2 and Entry Level 3 Maths Lot 2 - Accredited Ofqual Registered Basic/Functional Skills - Level 1 and Level 2 Maths Lot 3 - Accredited Ofqual Registered Basic/Functional Skills - Entry Level 1, Entry Level 2 and Entry Level 3 English Lot 4 - Accredited Ofqual Registered Basic/Functional Skills - Level 1 and Level 2 English Lot 5 - Accredited Ofqual Registered Basic/Functional Skills Level 1 and Level 2 ICT Lot 6 - Accredited Ofqual Registered Basic /Functional Skills Entry Level 1, Entry Level 2, Entry Level 3 ESOL Lot 7 - Accredited Ofqual Registered Basic/Functional Skills - Level 1 and Level 2 ESOL
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 September 2020
- Completed: Award published12 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 September 2021
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delivery of Training in Basic Skills - DPS for Skills Providers and Training Provision, Skills for Growth: Cheshire and Warrington: ESF Ref: 03S19 PO3307.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Delivery of Training in Basic Skills - DPS for Skills Providers and Training Provision, Skills for Growth: Cheshire and Warrington: ESF Ref: 03S19 PO3307, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
